Annual Meeting 2022

2022 Idaho NSF EPSCoR Annual Meeting

AGENDA and PRESENTATIONS
All times are Mountain Time (MT)

See Printable-PDF Agenda Here

SEE POSTER SCHEDULE HERE


October 25, 2022 (Tuesday) - Travel Day

5:45 PM (MT) RECEPTION for ALL; hosted bar, remarks at 6:30 - Fireplace Foyer
7:00 PM

Optional small group dinners in Boise, or on-site (all on your own)

October 26, 2022 (Wednesday) - Full Day Agenda

7:00 AM (MT) Breakfast, food provided - Juniper/Laurel
8:00 AM

Opening Remarks - Juniper/Laurel
Overview of GEM3 progress and Lightning Talks
Welcome and Overview - Andy Kliskey

 Sven Buerki - A Haploid Pseudo-Chromosome Genome Assembly for a Keystone   Sagebrush Species of Western North American Rangelands
 Kimberly Andrews - Whole genome resequencing identifies local adaptation   associated with environmental variation for redband trout
 Shanny Spang Gion - Nation Building in STEM Through Relationships,     Education, and Research
 Laticia Herkshan & Georgia Hart-Fredeluces - Improving Tribal-university   research partnerships: An exploration of Shoshone-Bannock Tribes and Idaho   State University Engagement

9:00 AM

GEM3 Research and Education Lightning Talks - Juniper/Laurel
Introduction - Kitty Griswold

 Travis Seaborn - Upstream flow: simulations of human impacted landscapes and   the shifting eco-evo processes of trout
 Megan Cattau - Advances in GEM3 Mapping and Remote Sensing: from Plant   Traits to Social-Ecological Systems
 Haley Netherton-Morrison - The smell of home and open space: Perspectives on   sagebrush steppe importance 
 Sarah Ebel - Diverse objectives in collaborative governance underpin challenges   in achieving anadromous fish restoration in the Columbia River Basin
 Allison Simler-Williamson - Local adaptation to soil microbial communities   determines vital rates of translocated big sagebrush populations
 Carolina Viera - Project SCIENTIA: Increasing diversity in STEM using mentoring   and science and communication in Spanish
 Andy Kliskey - Introduction of NSF Program Officers: Elise Lockwood and Ted   Morgan

10:00 AM

Networking Break (45 minutes) - Juniper/Laurel

 10:15 - Special Graduate Student Roundtable Event - Sapphire 

10:45 AM

Concurrent A: WFD/ED opportunities and Broadening Participation in STEM. (NSF   Program Officer, Elise Lockwood, Division of Undergraduate Education) - Liberty

Concurrent B: Research Competitiveness in NSF Organismal Response to Climate   Change. (NSF Program Officer Theodore Morgan, Program Director - Directorate   for Biological Sciences) - Cinnabar

Concurrent C: Graduate Student Toolbox Dialogue Initiative (TDI) Workshop   - Clearwater (Group 1) and Delamar (Group 2)

12:00 PM

Lunch and Networking - Juniper/Laurel

 12:40 - Molly Garrett & Haley Netherton-Morrison - Summary of recent GEM3   Graduate Student retreat

1:00 PM

Concurrent A: Education/WFD/Broadening Participation - Liberty
Introduction/Moderate - Donna Llewellyn

 Sarah Penney-Jackson
 - GEM3 Summer Authentic Research Experiences   (SARE) Overview and Highlights
 Emily Wakild - VIP at BSU: The Tribal Urban Rural Nexus
 Jeff Cooper - SARE: Expanding Undergraduate Research Opportunities in Idaho's   Corn Belt
 Yolanda Bisbee - STEM Scholars Program
 Stephanie Sevigny - Refining Library Database Search Results Through R: A   Versatile Lab Module Developed at CWI
 Donna Llewellyn - Highlights of ASSERT
 Zoe Duran - The GEM3 Adopt-A-Scientist Event
 Devaleena Pradhan - Gene Regulatory Networks: Empowerment through   Research Engagement
 Kitty Griswold - Highlights of GEM3 education and broadening participation at ISU

Concurrent B: Sagebrush and Trout - Mechanisms, Mapping, Modeling - Cinnabar
Introduction/Moderate: Chris Caudill

 Kelly Hopping
- Collecting Gems: Improving Workforce Communication and   Listening Skills Through Documenting Oral Histories of Idaho's Sagebrush Steppe
 Matt Germino - Statistical Considerations of Nonrandom Treatment Applications   Reveal Region-Wide Benefits of Widespread Post-Fire Restoration Action
 Trevor Caughlin - Mapping post-wildfire recovery of sagebrush populations using   drone technology
 Lukas Grossfurthner - When lakes form a sea: Distinct populations and   independent origins in a heteroploid foundation shrub species (Artemisia   tridentata)
 Tao Huang - Application of data driven models for stream temperature modeling
 Cara Applestein - Post-fire sagebrush seed dispersal declines with distance to   seed source, yet varies greatly across the landscape
 Maisha Maliha - Compare and Contrast Different Image Classification   Approaches of Deep-learning and Machine learning for Sagebrush Species   Detection with Remote Sensing Data
 Jacob Heil - Environmental conditions drive microbial community structure in the   sagebrush phyllosphere

2:30 PM Networking Break (30 minutes) - Juniper/Laurel
3:00 PM Posters w/ light snacks (see Poster Directory) - Juniper/Laurel & Aspen
Session A - visit with presenters of odd numbered posters #1-39, view even numbered posters
4:00 PM Posters (continued; see Poster Directory) - Juniper/Laurel & Aspen
Session B - visit with presenters of even numbered posters #2-40, view odd numbered posters
5:00 PM

Dinner provided - Juniper/Laurel

6:00 PM Presentation of the Jean'ne M. Shreeve NSF EPSCoR Research Excellence Award - Juniper/Laurel
6:30 PM

Adjourn, Networking

Idaho EPSCoR Committee business meeting - Clearwater

Graduate Student Data Management Discussion (w/ Andrew Child) - Liberty

October 27, 2022 (Thursday) - Half Day Agenda

7:00 AM (MT) Breakfast provided - Juniper/Laurel
8:00 AM

Plenary Session: Integration and Sustainability - Juniper/Laurel
Opening remarks -  Jen Forbey 

 Zhongqi Chen
- Applying Genomics in Assisted Migration under Climate Change:   Framework, Empirical Applications, and Case Studies
 Leonora Bittleston & Stephanie Galla - C3 VIP: Characterizing Complex   Communities in Natural Systems
 Elise Connor - CWI Lab Modules: CWI Perspective

8:30 AM

Concurrent A: Trout Working Group - Delamar

Concurrent B: Education/WFD/Diversity Working Group - Liberty

Concurrent C: Castle Rocks/Sagebrush Working Group - Cinnabar

Pre-Scheduled individual or small group meetings with NSF Program Officer Theodore Morgan or Elise Lockwood (sign up on Day 1) - Garnet

9:00 AM Project Advisory Board (PAB) meeting; PAB members only - Emerald
10:00 AM

Networking - Juniper/Laurel

Graduate Student Community meeting - Liberty

Pre-Scheduled individual or small group meetings with NSF Program Officer Theodore Morgan or Elise Lockwood (sign up on Day 1) - Garnet

10:45 AM Plenary Session: Interactive Cross Taxa Working Group / Discussions - Juniper/Laurel  (Graham Hubbs, Sanford Eigenbrode)
12:00 PM

Lunch provided - Juniper/Laurel

 12:30 - Anna Waldron - Project Advisory Board remarks

1:15 PM

Closing Plenary Session: Sustainability - Juniper/Laurel
Introduction and Overview - Colden Baxter

 Andrew Child
 - Centralized Project-Specific Metadata Platforms: Toolkit Provides   New Perspectives on Open Data Management within Multi-institution and   Multidisciplinary Research Projects
 Kathryn Turner - Adapting to novel environments; integration of research and   education
 Paul Hohenlohe - Conservation Genomics Collaborations
 Jen Forbey - Vision towards use-inspired basic science for policy (PACSP and   TIP) and Envisioning the Future of NSF EPSCoR Report

Thank You/Closing Remarks - Andy Kliskey

2:00 Adjourn, travel

 


NSF Conference Participant Notification Regarding Harassment - Misconduct


2021 Shreeve Award

Dr. John Kalivas, Idaho State University chemistry professor, is the recipient of the 2021 Jean'ne M. Shreeve NSF EPSCoR Research Excellence Award. The award was announced at the 2021 Idaho EPSCoR Annual Meeting.